constitutional right to refuse medical treatment
[…] This is different from taking positive measures to end your own life or another person's life. 1982 Jul-Aug;5(5):18-20, 33, 52+. Underlying these policy considerations are issues regarding the status of health care as a constitutional or legal right. In addition to its common-law origin, the doctrine of informed consent — and the corollary right to refuse medical treatment — is now included in statutory law of many states, particularly including patients’ bill of rights, see, e.g., • California Health & Safety Code § 1262.6(a)(3) (enacted 2001) (“Each hospital shall provide each patient, upon admission or as soon thereafter as reasonably practical, written … The life support cases: myths and realities. You have the right to seek a second opinion from another health care professional. Los Angel Lawyer. However, if the GP does refuse to accept you, then they must have reasonable grounds for doing so.